English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
West Nile virus [correct]
DEF: The mosquito-borne virus that causes West Nile fever.
OBS: The West Nile virus is one of the flaviviruses, a family of viruses also responsible for dengue, yellow fever, and tick-borne encephalitis virus.
OBS: West Nile virus is transmitted by mosquitos and causes an illness that ranges from mild to severe. Mild, flu-like illness is often called West Nile fever. More severe forms of disease, which can be life-threatening, may be called West Nile encephalitis or West Nile meningitis, depending on where it spreads.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus du Nil occidental [correct, masculine noun]; VNO [correct, masculine noun]; virus West Nile [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le virus du Nil occidental (VNO) est naturellement présent chez les oiseaux. Les moustiques le récupèrent en piquant les oiseaux et en absorbant leur sang, puis le transmettent aux animaux et à l'homme à l'occasion d'une nouvelle piqûre. C'est un Flaviviridae (genre Flavivirus) qui provoque une encéphalite ou une méningo-encéphalite. [...] Il n'y a actuellement aucun traitement spécifique. La découverte du virus du Nil occidental date de 1937 en Ouganda, dans le district du Nil occidental, ce qui lui a valu son nom. [...] Les laboratoires travaillent maintenant sur la mise en évidence d'un gène de susceptibilité au VNO, permettant d'expliquer pourquoi certains sujets résistent bien à l'infection, alors que d'autres meurent rapidement.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
virus del nilo occidental [correct, masculine noun]; virus del NO [correct, masculine noun]