English (Ecology (General))
insect control [correct]; control of insects
CONT: Insect and Rodent Control. Public health triumphs over yellow fever, plague, and malaria come from discovery that these diseases were carried by insects... and the development of techniques to destroy or reduce the numbers of such insects, known as vectors.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
contrôle des insectes [masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle des insectes, la dératisation, le contrôle des mauvaises herbes, des études sur la pollinisation, autant d'aspects négligés mais importants à l'échelle d'une grande ville.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
control contra insectos [correct, masculine noun]; lucha contra los insectos [correct, feminine noun]