English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Dietetics)
quercetin [correct]; cyanidenolon 1522 [correct]; 2-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-3,5,7-trihydroxy- 4H-1-benzopyran-4-one [correct, see observation]; meletin [correct]; 3,3'4',5,7-pentahydroxyflavone [correct]; 3,5,7,3'4'-pentahydroxyflavone [correct]; 3,3'4',5,7-penthydroxyflavone [correct]; quercetol [correct]; quercitin [correct]; quercitron [correct]; quertine [correct]; sophoretin [correct]; 3',4',5,7-tetrahydroxyflavon-3-ol [correct]; yellow flavin [correct, see observation]
DEF: A yellow crystalline flavonol pigment that occurs usually in the form of glycosides (as quercitrin and rutin) in various plants and in the form of the dihydro derivative in Douglas fir, and that is used as an antioxidant, an absorber of ultraviolet rays, in rubber, plastics and vegetable oils.
CONT: Quercetin is a polyphenolic bioflavonoid or flavonoid, more specifically classified as a flavonol. ... Bioflavonoids are ... commonly found in plants that are used as medicinal herbs like Hypericum perforatum (St. Johns Wort) and Sambucus nigra L (Elder flower). Quercetin is highly abundant in food and beverage sources that are part of the human diet such as broccoli, lettuce, apples, tomatoes, onions, wine, tea, and coffee.
OBS: H-: The "H-" must be italicized.
OBS: yellow flavin : commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H5O2 or C15H10O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Diététique)
quercétine [correct, feminine noun]; cyanidénolon 1522 [correct, masculine noun]; 2-(3,4-dihydroxyphényl)-3,5,7-trihydroxy-4H- 1-benzopyran-4-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mélétine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'4',5,7-pentahydroxyflavone [correct, feminine noun]; 3,5,7,3'4'-pentahydroxyflavone [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'4',5,7-penthydroxyflavone [feminine noun]; quercétol [correct, masculine noun]; quercitine [correct, feminine noun]; quercitron [correct, masculine noun]; quertine [correct, feminine noun]; sophorétine [correct, feminine noun]; 3',4',5,7-tétrahydroxyflavon-3-ol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] quercétine [est un] flavonol [...] qui se rencontre sous forme d'hétéroside dans le houblon, le marronnier, le quercitron, le thé, etc., et qui est utilisé comme colorant jaune de la laine et de la soie.
CONT: La quercétine est un flavonoïde de type flavonol. [...] de nombreuses plantes médicinales doivent leur efficacité à leur fort taux en quercétine.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «quercétol» avec «quercitol».
OBS: H- : La lettre «H-» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H10O7 ou C15H5O2(OH)5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Dietética)
quercetina [feminine noun]; méletina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H5O2 or C15H10O7