English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
teju [correct]; tegu [correct]
DEF: Any of several large blackish South American lizards of the genus Tupinambis(family Teiidae) that have yellow or white bands across the back, grow to a length of about three feet, often raid hen roosts, and are hunted as pests and for their flesh which is regarded as a delicacy.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
téju [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand lézard des Antilles et d'Amérique du Sud équatoriale à allure de lézard ocellé, carnassier et amateur de volaille (Nom science Tupinambis; famille de téiidés, taille 1 m.)