English (Food Additives; Cosmetology)
lemongrass oil [correct]; lemon-grass oil [correct]; lemon grass oil [correct]
DEF: A volatile oil, dark yellow to light brownish yellow, with a lemon-like odor, obtained by steam distillation of Lemon grass.
OBS: Used as a flavoring agent and in perfumery.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Cosmétologie)
essence de lemon-grass [correct, feminine noun]; essence de lemongrass [correct, feminine noun]; essence de verveine des Indes [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide à odeur de citron et de verveine, de couleur jaune tirant parfois sur le rouge, obtenu par distillation des feuilles de lemongrass. Aromatisant. On l'emploie aussi en cosmétologie, en pharmacie et en parfumerie.