English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
effect of sunlight [correct]; sunlight effect [correct]
CONT: Effect of sunlight : There is a gradual loss of strength when cotton is exposed to sunlight, and the fibre turns yellow. Much of the damage is caused by UV light.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
effet de la lumière solaire [correct, masculine noun]; action de la lumière solaire [correct, masculine noun]