English (Types of Wood)
meranti [correct]
DEF: The hardwood timber of any of various trees of the [genuses Shorea, Parashorea and Pentacme] (family Dipterocarpaceae), native to Malaysia, Sarawak, and Indonesia...
OBS: The timber is frequently distinguished according to its colour as light red, dark red, white, yellow meranti, etc.
French (Sortes de bois)
meranti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois provenant de diverses espèces d'arbres feuillus des genres Shorea, Parashorea et Pentacme (de la famille des Diptérocarpacées), natifs d'Asie du Sud-Est.