English (Tin Mining)
tin ore [correct]; ore of tin [correct]; ore for tin [correct]
CONT: cassiterite : A light yellow, red-brown, or black mineral... that is an important tin ore.
CONT: Cassiterite is the only important ore for tin.
French (Mines d'étain)
minerai d'étain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cassitérite [...] est le seul minerai d'étain exploité.