English (Chemistry)
As-vapor [correct, United States]; As-vapour [proposal, Great Britain]; arsenic-vapour [proposal, United States]; arsenic-vapor [proposal, United States]
CONT: Arsenic.... A yellow modification which has no metallic properties is obtained by sudden cooling of As-vapor. This yellow arsenic is converted back to the gray modification upon very short exposure to ultraviolet light.
French (Chimie)
vapeur d'arsenic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) L'arsenic jaune [correspond à la] forme [alpha] cubique instable [de l'arsenic], obtenue par refroidissement brusque de la vapeur (...). Quant à la vapeur d'arsenic, elle a une couleur jaune et correspond jusque vers 1 000 [degrés C] à la molécule As4.