English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Products; Plywood)
coloured sapstain [correct, standardized]; coloured sap stain [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orange, yellow, pink(up to light violet) and brown colorations of the sapwood. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: coloured sapstain; coloured sap stain: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
tache colorée de l'aubier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coloration orange, jaune, rose (à violet clair) ou brune de l'aubier. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tache colorée de l'aubier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.