English (Photography)
K filter [correct]
DEF: A filter ... made using the dye filter yellow K [and] designed for ... early forms of orthochromatic and panchromatic film to lower their effective blue sensitivity.
CONT: The correction filters are light in their apparent colour. They transmit some of all the colours of light. The apparent colour of the K filters, such as K-1, K-2 and K-3, is yellow. The apparent colour of the X filters, such as X-1, X-2 and X-3 is green.
French (Photographie)
filtre K [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre de coloration jaune conçu pour utilisation avec les pellicules panchromatiques et orthochromatiques afin d'abaisser leur sensibilité à la lumière bleue.