English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
tartrazine [correct]; FD and C Yellow No.5 [correct, United States]; Yellow No. 5 [correct, United States]; C.I. Food Yellow 4 [correct]
DEF: Yellow colour permitted in food in most countries... called Yellow No. 5 in U. S. A.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
tartrazine [correct, feminine noun]; jaune tartrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant synthétique jaune largement utilisé dans l'industrie des boissons gazeuses, des liqueurs, des fromages, biscuits, etc. Risques d'allergie.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios)
tartrazina [feminine noun]