English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrophenol [correct]
DEF: Any of three water-soluble, crystalline isomers of such a derivative [i.e. of any compound derived from phenol by the replacement of one or more of its ring hydrogen atoms by the nitro group], ... pale-yellow (meta-nitrophenol), and yellowish (para-nitrophenol) solids, used chiefly as intermediates in organic synthesis and as indicators.
OBS: nitrophenol: listed in the "Priority Pollutants List" under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
OBS: Chemical formula : C6sub>H5</sub>NO3</sub>, occurring in yellow(ortho-nitrophenol),
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrophénol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé nitré du phénol.
OBS: Il y a trois isomères, ortho, méta et para, tous trois acides et employés comme intermédiaires dans la synthèse de nombreux composés : colorants, révélateurs photographiques, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NO3