English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
yellow-stain [correct, see observation]; yellow stain [correct]
DEF: A yellow discolo(u) ration in certain hardwoods, attributed to fungus attack, e. g. Paecilomyces variota in Quercus spp. which creates "golden Oak".
OBS: yellow-stain: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
jaunissement du bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taches colorées attribuées, dans certains bois feuillus comme le chêne, à une atteinte fongique, ou bactérienne.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
decoloración amarilla [correct, feminine noun]