English (Chemistry)
chalcone [correct]
OBS: chalcones : a group of yellow to orange falvonoids derived from the parent compound chalcone.... About 25 naturally occurring chalcones are known; they are limited to a few plant families, including the composites. They differ among themselves in the degree of hydroxylation and, like other flavonoids, they occur primarily as glycosides in the plant. They differ from the biogenetically related flavones and anthocyans in the lack of ring closure to a pyrone ring. They are important intermediates in flavonoid biasynthesis.
CONT: Yellow flowers and fruits are nearly always carotenoid-pigmented. However certain flowers (Coreopsis, Antirrhinum, Oxalis and some others) contain pigments belonging to the chalcone and benzalcoumaranone (or aurone) classes.
French (Chimie)
chalcone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des dérivés de la benzylidène-acétophénone, substitués sur les noyaux benzéniques.