English (Painting (Arts); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
Naples yellow [correct]
DEF: A heavy, semi-opaque yellow, made commercially in limited amounts in about six shades, from a greenish yellow to a comparatively pinkish orange yellow.
French (Peinture (Arts); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
jaune de Naples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Méthode de fixage des pastels] la laque, le jaune de Naples et quelques autres restent secs, et ne se fixent point.