English (Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
shellac [correct]; shellack
DEF: Purified lac that is prepared in the form of thin orange or yellow flakes usu. by heating and filtering seed lac and is often bleached white and that is used chiefly in varnishes, polishing and sealing waxes...
CONT: ... seed lac is melted, filtered, dried, and drawn into thin sheets; this product is called shellac.
OBS: Not to be confused with "shellac varnish", sometimes called "shellac".
French (Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque en écailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La récolte [de gomme-laque] se fait en coupant les petites branches (on obtient ainsi la laque en bâton ou stick-lac), ou en détachant de l'écorce la gomme qui la recouvre (laque en grains). La laque ainsi récoltée subit, le plus souvent, une purification avant d'être livrée au commerce; la résine est ensuite fondue avec un peu de colophane, puis filtrée et laminée : on obtient ainsi la laque en écailles ou shellac.