English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
greenockite [correct]; cadmium blende [correct]; cadmium ocher [correct]
DEF: A yellow or orange hexagonal mineral : CdS. It is dimorphous with hawleyite and usually occurs as an earthy incrustation or coating on sphalerite and other zinc ores.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
greenockite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sulfure [qui] accompagne souvent les sulfures de zinc; en cristaux bien isolés, elle est rarissime. Elle forme surtout des enduits d'une belle couleur jaune vif.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geología económica)
greenockita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de cadmio CdS, hemimórfico, que cristaliza en el sistema hexagonal; forma eflorescencias pulverulentas, de color amarillo, generalmente sobre la blenda.