English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
drafting vellum
CONT: White lightweight tracing paper called drafting vellum, on which pencil drawings can be made and from which prints can be produced, is used in most commercial drafting rooms. Drafting vellum is not a permanent medium for drawings... Over time it will swell with humidity, crack with dryness, or yellow with age... A more expensive solution is polyester drafting film.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
vélin à tracer [masculine noun]