English (Food Preservation and Canning; Vegetable Crop Production)
split chickpeas [correct]
CONT: Peas are consumed as split peas, whole peas and as flour. Peas are cooked and eaten as snack foods or used as fillers in traditional snacks such as samosas, and restaurants substitute dried peas for fresh peas in the off season. Split yellow peas and pea flour are increasingly being blended with similar looking, but more expensive, split chick peas and flour.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Production légumière)
pois chiches concassés [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons commandé une assiette d'entrées mélangées pour goûter à un peu de tout. Il y avait le babaganouj et l'hummous qui sont deux espèces de sauces crémeuses qu'on mange avec du pain pita; des feuilles de vignes, de la viande enroulé dans une feuille mariné (on dirait une version miniature d'un cigare au chou); un falafel qui est une boule de pois chiches concassés avec des épices qu'on a frite.