English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
yellow perch [correct, see observation]; yellow lake perch [correct]; lake perch [correct]; American perch [correct]; American yellow perch [correct]; ringed perch [correct]
DEF: A common North American perch (Perca flavescens) that is yellowish with dark green bands and is an excellent food and sport fish.
OBS: yellow perch : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
perchaude [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; perche canadienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; perche [correct, feminine noun]; perche jaune [feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: perchaude : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: perche canadienne : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
perca americana [correct, feminine noun]; perca canadiense [correct, feminine noun]