English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Various Decorative Arts)
mosaic gold [correct]; stannic sulfide [correct]; stannic sulphide [correct]; tin disulphide [correct]; bronze powder [correct]; aurum musivum [Latin]; aurum mosaicum [Latin]
DEF: A yellow pigment sometimes suspended in lacquer.
OBS: Stannic sulfide, known also as mosaic gold, is used in powdered form for bronzing articles made of plaster of paris or wood.
OBS: Chemical formula: SnS2
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques; Arts décoratifs divers)
or mussif [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure stannique [correct, masculine noun]; bisulfure d'étain [masculine noun]; faux or [masculine noun]
DEF: Éclatant sulfure d'étain d'aspect doré, utilisé pour patiner les statues de plâtre.
OBS: Le sulfure stannique SnS2 se présente sous forme de paillettes jaune d'or. On l'utilise comme poudre à bronzer sous le nom d'or mussif.
OBS: or mussif : Du latin «musivus», «(or) de mosaïque».
OBS: Formule chimique : SnS2
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Elementos y compuestos químicos; Diversas artes decorativas)
sulfuro estánnico [correct, masculine noun]; oro musivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Su brillo se parece al del oro.
OBS: Fórmula química: SnS2