English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cadmopone [correct, officially approved]; cadmium lithopone [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pigment analogous to lithopone consisting essentially of cadmium yellow or cadmium red and containing barium sulfate.
OBS: cadmopone; cadmium lithopone: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
cadmopone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pigment de couleur dont les nuances vont du jaune au rouge, obtenu par la réaction du sulfate de cadmium sur le sulfure de baryum.
OBS: cadmopone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).