English (Computer Graphics)
black generation [correct]
OBS: A term describing the addition of black ink to the other process colors when separating an RGB color image into CMYK(Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black) colors.
OBS: Black generation is typically handled in one of two ways, GCR (Gray Component Replacement) or UCR (under color reduction.
French (Infographie)
génération du noir [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme décrivant l'ajout d'encre noire aux autres couleurs quand on effectue la séparation d'une image couleur RGB en couleurs CMYK (Cyan, Magenta, Jaune, Noir).
OBS: La génération du noir est généralement faite de deux façons, GCR ou UCR.