English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
first down [correct]; first-down colour [correct]; first downcolour [correct]
DEF: In multi-colour printing, the first-down colour refers to the first of the colours laid down on the paper.
OBS: In four-colour process printing the common colour sequence today is black, cyan, magenta, yellow; in this case black is the first-down colour. The ink for the first-down colour traditionally has the highest tack rating.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
première couleur imprimée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Couleur imprimée par le premier groupe couleur.