English (CBRNE Weapons)
yellow rain [correct]
CONT: Testimony from the late 1970's indicated that the countries of Laos and Kampuchea were attacked by planes and helicopters delivering aerosols of several colors. After being exposed, people and animals became disoriented and ill, and a small percentage of those stricken died. Some of these clouds were thought to be comprised of trichothecene toxins(in particular, T2 mycotoxin). These attacks are lumped under the label "Yellow Rain". There has been a great deal of controversy about whether these clouds were truly biological warfare agents : some have argued that the clouds were nothing more than bee feces produced by swarms of bees.
OBS: yellow rain : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
pluie jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin des années 70 et au début des années 80, est née une controverse tant politique que scientifique en ce qui concerne l'utilisation de cette toxine à des fins militaires au Cambodge. Des réfugiés ont décrit ce qu'ils appelaient une pluie jaune constituée de gouttelettes jaunes et visqueuses. Selon les Américains, ce sont les Vietnamiens qui auraient utilisé cette arme biologique, entre autres au Laos et au Kampuchéa. Des experts de divers pays, dont le Canada, ont produit des rapports contradictoires. Selon les Canadiens et les Australiens, il s'agirait, en fait, d'un processus naturel originant de «vols de nettoyage» au cours desquels des nuées d'abeilles asiatiques se libèrent de leurs excréta.
OBS: Sorte de toxine.
OBS: pluie jaune : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.