English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
opium [correct]
DEF: a yellow to dark brown, addicting, narcotic drug prepared from the juice of the unripe seed capsules of the opium poppy : it contains such alkaloids as morphine, codeine, and papaverine, and is used as an intoxicant and medicinally to relieve pain and produce sleep.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
opium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suc des capsules d'un pavot (papaver somniferum), incisées avant maturité, latex riche en alcaloides, dont le plus actif est la morphine.
OBS: L'opium est un stupéfiant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos)
opio [correct, masculine noun]