English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
xanthic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Epithet of certain compounds which produce substances of a yellow colour, or of bodies connected with these.
OBS: xanthic: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
xanthique [correct, officially approved]
OBS: xanthique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).