English (Sugar Industry)
sulfitation [correct]; sulfitation process [correct]
CONT: Raw sugar has a yellow to brown color. If a white product is desired, sulfur dioxide may be bubbled through the cane juice before evaporation; this chemical bleaches many color-forming impurities into colorless ones. Sugar bleached white by this sulfitation process is called "mill white, ""plantation white, "and "crystal sugar. "This form of sugar is the form most commonly consumed in sugarcane-producing countries.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sulfitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'épuration des sirops par l'anhydride sulfureux.