English (Perinatal Period; Baby and Child Care)
colostrum [correct]
DEF: ... the protein-rich milk secreted by the female breasts for a period usually lasting from a few days before to one or two weeks after childbirth.
OBS: After this period, normal milk is secreted. [Colostrum] differs from normal milk in that it is more yellow in color and contains more proteins and minerals with less fat and sugar.
French (Périnatalité; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
colostrum [correct, masculine noun]; lait colostral [correct, masculine noun]; protogala [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Premier lait d'une accouchée : produit de la sécrétion de la glande mammaire, qui apparaît après l'accouchement, du premier au douzième jour environ.
Spanish (Periodo perinatal; Puericultura)
calostro [correct, masculine noun]; colostro [correct, masculine noun]; colostrum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primera leche que brota del pecho materno entre el primer y quinto día despues del parto. Tiene un aspecto cremoso, de color amarillento, y es baja en grasas y calorías para que el aparato digestivo del bebé pueda digerirla con facilidad, [...] contiene numerosas proteínas, vitaminas, minerales y una elevada proporción de inmunoglobulinas y leucocitos.