English (Parasitoses; The Skin)
sowdah [correct]; sowda; chronic hyperreactive onchodermatitis [correct]
DEF: Typical cutaneous manifestations of onchocerciasis in Yemen and Saudi Arabia, usually limited to one or both limbs, characterized by black pigmentation, thickening and roughness of the skin, edema, intense pruritus, papules, and regional lymphadenopathy.
French (Parasitoses; Appareil cutané)
sowda [correct, masculine noun]; onchodermite localisée [feminine noun]; onchodermite hyperactive [feminine noun]
DEF: Lésions qui se limitent aux membres inférieurs et souvent unilatérales. La peau est très noire, épaissie, parcheminée, prurigineuse.
OBS: «Sowda» vient de l'arabe et signifie «noir».