English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
surveillance drone [correct]
CONT: The US Central Intelligence Agency's(CIA's) airstrike against six suspected Al-Qaeda operatives in Yemen on 3 November has again demonstrated the Predator unmanned air vehicles(UAV's) transition from a surveillance drone to a hunter-killer asset.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
drone de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; avion-robot de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]