English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
yeoman of signals [correct, officially approved]; Y of S [correct, officially approved]
OBS: yeoman of signals; Y of S : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
adjoint des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adjointe des transmissions [correct, feminine noun]; A Trans [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: adjoint des transmissions; A Trans : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.