English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemical fingerprinting [correct]
CONT: Mr. Dodge is experienced with an environmental forensics technique called chemical fingerprinting. He has used this technique to identify potentially responsible sources of dioxins at a multi-party Superfund site and the potential sources of dioxins and PCBs impacting a Venice Lagoon in Italy.
CONT: Can these PCB analyses be used for anything other than just describing the environmental situation in the area where the samples were taken? Is it possible to find out who produced the environmental toxin? Is there a "fingerprint" at the pollution "crime scenes" along the coast? The answer to all these questions was an emphatic yes. The idea behind the so-called "chemical fingerprinting" is simple : PCB is not an individual substance but a collective term for 209 different environmental toxins. PCB manufacturers produced a variety of PCB blends. Konieczny's method is just as simple if we know the composition of the blends, we can also locate them today.
CONT: Chemical Fingerprinting in the Environment. ... Problem: Determine if the origin of chemicals found at field sites can be traced to specific chemical sources/processes. Project Activity Scope ... Interaction mechanisms through Measurement & Analysis System Applications. PNNL Solution: Evaluated chemicals present at site. Used chemical database to estimate chemical stability & reactions at site. Analyzed co-present chemicals to project back-in-time to identify & estimate source contributions. Successfully performed analysis at several waste sites.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
technique d'empreinte chimique [correct, feminine noun]; technique des empreintes chimiques [correct, feminine noun]; détermination de l'empreinte chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la maîtrise des dépôts moléculaires vers des zones prédéfinies d'une surface est un enjeu important si l'on envisage de bâtir des dispositifs électroniques. L'équipe «Systèmes Moléculaires Organisés» fait ainsi appel aux ressources conjuguées de la lithographie électronique classique et de la lithographie «douce» (technique d'empreinte chimique) pour forcer l'adsorption sélective de vésicules ou de nanotubes de carbone et contrôler les dépôts moléculaires.
CONT: Les sédiments d'un lac où les saumons étaient abondants contenaient dix fois plus de BPC que les sédiments d'un lac voisin sans saumons. La détermination de l'empreinte chimique du type de BPC identifie clairement les poissons comme la source des BPC contenus dans les sédiments.
OBS: Les différentes techniques scientifiques utilisées dans les laboratoires de sciences légales sont devenues des outils indispensables pour l'établissement de la preuve et de la vérité. L'empreinte chimique est aussi fiable pour l'identification et la confirmation de la présence d'une substance que l'est une empreinte digitale pour l'identification d'un suspect.
OBS: Le spectre du carbone peut [...] servir d'empreinte chimique dans l'analyse microscopique de composés polymères, de grande importance pour l'industrie chimique.