English (General Vocabulary; Group Dynamics)
quiet person [correct]; quiet member [correct]; silent member [correct]; silent individual [correct]; silent person [correct]
CONT: The silent individual ... may not be interested in the subject or topic. ... He may be uncertain or confused. ... He may think that he doesn’t have sufficient background or knowledge to make a contribution. ... He may feel that he doesn’t belong to the group. He may be a slow thinker.
CONT: At the submissive end of Couch’s first factor is Cloyd’s cluster of traits: "modest, shy, and ill at ease.: This role might be called the "silent member."
CONT: ... the larger the size of a group, the more likely it is to have any or all of the following: a very bright person, a very stupid person, a quiet person, a talkative person, a "right-winger," a "left-winger."
CONT: Control the over-talkative and draw out the quieter members whenever they are ready to make a contribution.
CONT: Although "yes or no" questions are not desirable, you might make an exception and direct one to the silent person to help him say something.
French (Vocabulaire général; Dynamique des groupes)
silencieux [correct, masculine noun]; silencieuse [correct, feminine noun]; muet [correct, masculine noun]; muette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le mutisme est un effet direct de l'antidiscours, ou plutôt de l'attitude de celui qui prononce des antidiscours. C'est en effet une réaction soit circonstancielle, soit caractérielle aux critiques, ironies et dénégations venant de celui-ci. Le "muet" a peur de s'exprimer en face de gens qui risquent de ne pas l'écouter avec toute la bienveillance désirable.
CONT: Il peut [...] arriver que les silencieux constituent non pas une minorité, mais une majorité, la discussion étant monopolisée par un (ou plusieurs) bavards impénitents.
CONT: En gros, le rôle de l'animateur est d'endiguer les bavards et de stimuler les silencieux [...]