English (Market Prices; Trade; Pricing Theory)
substantial period of time [correct]
CONT: Where the product is introduced at a 'sale’ price, the tests are applied to the ’after sale’ period. So, yes, introductory sale prices are okay, provided the product reverts to the ’after sale’ price for a substantial period of time, or a substantial volume of product is sold at the ’after sale’ price.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce; Théorie des prix)
période importante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le produit est offert pour la première fois en solde, les critères s'appliquent à la période «après solde». Alors, les prix de solde d'introduction sont permis sous réserve que le produit soit offert au prix «après solde» pendant une période importante ou qu'une quantité importante du produit soit vendu au prix «après solde».