English (Political Science (General))
referendum campaign [correct]
CONT: Characterizing the Yes camp's change in leadership as a sign of desperation, Chrétien noted that it's not as if Bouchard had "come from the sky" and dropped suddenly into the referendum campaign.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
campagne référendaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le camp du NON tente de minimiser l'effet mobilisateur que pourrait avoir le chef du Bloc québécois, Lucien Bouchard, qui a été projeté à l'avant-scène de la campagne référendaire le week-end dernier.