English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
polytomous item response model [correct]
OBS: A dichotomous test item has two categories : right/left, yes/no, right/wrong, while polytomous items can have many categories : never/sometimes/often/always.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Docimologie)
modèle polytomique de réponses à item [masculine noun]; MRI [masculine noun]
OBS: Un item dichotomique offre deux possibilités : vrai ou faux, oui ou non, bon ou mauvais, alors qu'un item polytomique offre davantage de possibilités : jamais, parfois, souvent ou toujours.