English (Clinical Psychology; Group Dynamics)
acceptance [correct]
DEF: A verbal technique that expresses the counselor's interest in and understanding of what the client is communicating. Examples are "um-huh" and "yes".
CONT: There is general agreement that the core elements of the Counseling relationship are acceptance (sometimes referred to as unconditional positive regard), empathy, congruency, and genuineness.
OBS: Strictly speaking, "acceptance" is more generic than "unconditional positive regard", i.e. they are not perfect synonyms. "Unconditional positive regard" is a specific form of acceptance.
OBS: Analogous terms: Barrett-Lennard Relationship Inventory (BLRI), level of regard, unconditionality of regard, congruence, empathy, unconditional positive regard, verbal technique.
French (Psychologie clinique; Dynamique des groupes)
acceptation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expressions reliées : soutien transférentiel (PCLIN), transfert positif (page 105 CASPS, 1973), utiliser le renforcement positif (page 478 PCLIN), établissement d'une relation thérapeutique positive (page 413, PCLIN), regard positif inconditionnel ou conditionnel, considération positive sans réserve, échanges verbaux.
CONT: [...] toute personne qui choisit d'être thérapeute s'intéresse à autrui et désire soulager les souffrances d'autrui, apporter de l'aide et de l'assistance; cette volonté se traduit par une attitude de bienveillance, d'écoute, d'acceptation, de tolérance, ou par ce que certains auteurs ont nommé la chaleur, l'empathie et l'authenticité (Rogers).