English (Machinery)
scrap recovery unit; scrap-recovery unit; aluminum scrap recovery unit; aluminium scrap recovery unit
CONT: Electromagnets for aluminum? Yes-the magnets in this scrap-recovery unit induce eddy currents in non-ferrous beverage containers and instantly repel the metal. Alcoa reclaims 150 lb. an hour from 20 tons of waste.
French (Machines)
récupérateur magnétique de déchets d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisant des courants induits pour la récupération de déchets métalliques, notamment l'aluminium, normalement insensibles aux effets électromagnétiques.