English (National Policies)
Yvette
OBS: In 1980, the pro-independence campaign got off to a good start. Parti québécois premier René Lévesque was popular, the debate in the National Assembly had showcased separatist arguments, and polls suggested the Yes side just might do it. But an off-the-cuff remark by a PQ cabinet minister helped fuel a federalist victory. Lise Payette compared Madeleine Ryan, wife of Liberal leader Claude Ryan, to a children's textbook character named Yvette, a dutiful little girl who did as she was told. The remark angered federalist women, who organized Yvette brunches across Quebec. Some analysts believe the Yvette phenomenon boosted the final federalist score by five percentage points.
French (Politiques nationales)
Yvette