English (Offences and crimes; Highway Code)
failure to yield [correct]
CONT: Failure to yield meaning. These charges are typically laid when drivers fail to yield to the right of way when entering an intersection or roadway from another road or driveway. This can include failing to yield to other drivers or pedestrians.
French (Infractions et crimes; Code de la route)
refus de priorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le refus de priorité peut engendrer un accident de la route, c'est pourquoi l'infraction est sévèrement punie.