English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
intercropping [correct]; interplanting [correct]
DEF: The practice of growing two or more crops in [close] proximity.
CONT: The most common goal of intercropping is to produce a greater yield on a given piece of land by making use of resources that would otherwise not be utilized by a single crop. Examples of intercropping strategies are planting a deep-rooted crop with a shallow-rooted crop, or planting a tall crop with a shorter crop that requires partial shade.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture intercalaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture intercalaire consiste à cultiver plus d'une espèce dans le même champ en même temps.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal)
cultivo intercalar [masculine noun]