English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
yield [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of a combustion product generated during combustion, divided by the mass loss of the test specimen.
OBS: The yield is dimensionless.
OBS: yield : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
rendement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'un produit de combustion générée pendant la combustion, divisée par la perte de masse de l'éprouvette d'essai.
OBS: Le rendement est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: rendement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.