English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
carcass grading standard [correct]
CONT: ... the relatively small numbers of animals in the United States that will qualify for export under the A40 carcass grading standard (a measure of physiological maturity evaluated by examining the degree of ossification of vertebrae), or whose age can be verified will likely limit exports to Japan at least through 2006.
OBS: Grading determines the quality and yield of carcasses. Quality grades vary depending on the species.
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
norme de classement des carcasses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système canadien actuel de classement du bison a été mis au point par le secteur du bison au début des années 1990. Il se fondait principalement sur le système de classement de la viande de bœuf et utilisait nombre des mêmes facteurs de qualité tout en tenant compte des différences inhérentes entre les espèces. Les normes de classement des carcasses sont devenues les désignations officielles de catégories en 1995.
Spanish (Mataderos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
norma de clasificación de canales [correct, feminine noun]