English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
sequential fishery [correct]
CONT: For many seasonal fisheries, some, if not all, fishers often operate in other fisheries in the "off"-season, and may fish in several fisheries sequentially[, ] given appropriate access rights. Developing and using bioeconomic models to estimate maximum economic yield(MEY) in these sequential fisheries is difficult when the fishery of interest represents only part of the vessels’ fishing activities. This is even more complex when the alternative fisheries overlap to some degree.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]