English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
eye-level viewing
CONT: The majority of current miniature reflexes incorporate an optical reversing system such as a pentaprism to yield an upright and right-way-round image for eye-level viewing.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
visée à hauteur d'œil [feminine noun]
OBS: La visée ne doit donc être qu'une simple et rapide superposition directe de la vision de l'appareil et de celle du photographe, ce qui est le cas pour les 24 x 36 mm.