English (Glaciology)
paraglacial sedimentation [correct, see observation]
OBS: ... it is difficult to determine when "paraglacial sedimentation" ceases to influence suspended sediment yields, and therefore significantly limiting the usefulness of the term to describe the period of suspended sediment yield adjustment following deglacierization.
OBS: The term "paraglacial" is introduced and specifically contrasted with "periglacial", examples from Baffin Island (present day paraglacial environment) and southern British Columbia (a relict paraglacial environment).
OBS: paraglacial : [Said of] nonglacial processes that are directly conditioned by glaciations ... it refers both to proglacial processes, and to those occurring around and within the margins of a former glacier that are the direct result of the former presence of ice.
OBS: paraglacial sedimentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
sédimentation paraglaciaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accumulation de diamictites, serait liée à la présence de stocks sédimentaires abondants et à des orages nombreux : c'est la sédimentation paraglaciaire alpine.
OBS: Étymologiquement, le terme paraglaciaire signifie «à côté de la glace» puisque ce mot est composé du préfixe grec para (à côté de) et du terme latin glacies (glace). Même s'il fut utilisé comme adjectif [...] dès 1965, il apparaît pour la première fois dans le titre de deux articles de J. Ryder publiés en 1971.
OBS: sédimentation paraglaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.