English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Environment; Construction and Civil Engineering)
soil function [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: soil functions: The description of the significance of soils to man and the environment.
OBS: Important soil functions include : 1. control of substance and energy cycles as compartments of ecosystems; 2. basis for the life of plants, animals and man; 3. basis for the stability of buildings and roads; 4. basis for the yield of agriculture, horticulture and forestry; 5. carrier of groundwater and storage sites; 6. carrier of genetic reservoir; 7. document of natural history; 8. archaeological and paleoecological document.
OBS: soil function: The plural form of this term (soil functions) and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Environnement; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
fonction du sol [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: fonctions du sol : Description de l'importance des sols pour l'homme et l'environnement.
OBS: Les fonctions importantes du sol comprennent : 1. le contrôle des cycles des substances et de l'énergie en tant que compartiments des écosystèmes; 2. le support vital pour les plantes, les animaux et l'homme; 3. le support pour la stabilité des immeubles et des chaussées; 4. la base des productions agricole, horticole et forestière; 5. le support des eaux souterraines et des sites de stockage; 6. le réservoir de gènes; 7. le témoin de l'histoire naturelle; 8. le témoin des traces archéologiques et paléoécologiques.
OBS: fonction du sol : Le terme au pluriel (fonctions du sol) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).