English (Ecology (General))
water-use efficiency [correct]
DEF: The carbon gain in photosynthesis per unit of water lost in evapotranspiration.
OBS: It can be expressed on a short-term basis as the ratio of photosynthetic carbon gain per unit of transpirational water loss, or on a seasonal basis as the ratio of net primary production or agricultural yield to the amount of available water.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
efficience d'utilisation de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; EUE [feminine noun]
DEF: Gain de carbone dans la photosynthèse par unité d'eau perdue par évapotranspiration.
OBS: Peut être exprimée sur une base à court terme comme le rapport du gain de carbone photosynthétique par unité d'eau transpirationnelle perdue, ou sur une base saisonnière comme le rapport de la production primaire nette ou du rendement agricole à la quantité d'eau disponible.