English (Fire Safety; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
design fire [correct]
DEF: A quantitative description of the characteristics of a particular fire [that is] used to design the facilities.
CONT: Design fires, which are the basis of the design fire scenario analysis, are described in termsof variables used for the quantitative analysis. These variables typically include the heatrelease rate of the fire, yield of toxic species and soot as functions of time. Where themathematical models used are not able to predict growth of fire and its spread to otherobjects within the tunnel traffic space or any other part of the tunnel, such growth and spread needs to be specified by the analysis as part of the design fire, or determined onexperimental basis, preferably at a realistic scale.
OBS: design fire: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité incendie; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
incendie de dimensionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description quantitative des caractéristiques d'un incendie particulier utilisé pour dimensionner les installations.
OBS: incendie de dimensionnement : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.