English (Government Accounting)
capital expenditures [correct, plural]; capital spending [correct]
DEF: Charges authorized by a budgetary appropriation for construction or acquisition expenditures expected to yield long-term benefits.
OBS: Capital expenditures normally include the construction or acquisition of items such as land, buildings, works, machinery and equipment.
PHR: Disclosure of capital expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dépenses en capital [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Charges autorisées en vertu d'un crédit budgétaire pour des dépenses de construction ou d'acquisition censées produire des avantages à long terme.
OBS: Les dépenses en capital comprennent normalement la construction ou l'acquisition de biens tels que terrains, bâtiments, ouvrages et matériel.
PHR: Déclaration de dépenses en capital.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
gasto de capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquella parte complementaria en que se divide el gasto público, y corresponde a los egresos e inversiones que contribuyen a la formación de capital fijo nuevo o existente para fines productivos, en el que se incluyen los bienes inmuebles, edificios, construcciones civiles, obras públicas, inversiones públicas, maquinaria y equipos productivos, existencias, patentes, derechos y marcas registradas.