English (Genetics)
ribonuclease [correct]; RNase [correct]; RNAase [correct]
DEF: Any of various enzymes that degrade RNA by hydrolysing the phosphodiester bonds in the sugar-phosphate backbone. Many attack only specific structures and so yield specific RNA fragments that can be used for fingerpainting.
French (Génétique)
ribonucléase [correct, feminine noun]; RNase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme du groupe des hydrolases, qui catalyse l'hydrolyse des acides ribonucléiques. De telles enzymes coupent les liaisons phosphodiester des résidus riboses. Il existe plusieurs types caractérisés par leur origine et par le mode de clivage de la chaîne d'ARN.
Spanish (Genética)
ribonucleasa [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1938, [René Jules Dubos] obtuvo y purificó parcialmente una enzima que degradaba de forma selectiva el ácido nucleico en levaduras y pneumococos. La llamó ribonucleasa.