English (Silviculture; Botany)
genetic improvement program [correct]
CONT: Most if not all of the component traits of growth and yield exhibit a certain amount of variation among trees, and so are amenable to exploitation in a genetic improvement programme. Methods of genetic improvement include selection of species, provenances within species and breeding of selected individuals followed by progeny testing and intensive reselection for use in seed orchards....
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
programme d'amélioration génétique [masculine noun]