English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Meteorology)
isovalue curve [correct]
CONT: ... the determination of the "optimal period of production" means something different for Wicksell.... Thus, for a given r and earnings per period X(=V0) we can draw out a curve V0ert which can be conceived as an "isovalue" curve, i. e. a series of combinations of V0ert and t which yield the same present value V0. As time increases, total earnings increase so that V0ert increases. Thus, the isovalue curve is upward sloping and convex.
PHR: Isovalue curve of temperature.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Météorologie)
courbe d'isovaleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vertical Mapper : visualise un phénomène en continu sur une zone, sous forme de courbes d'isovaleurs, planes ou en relief,