English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
damaged kernels [correct, plural]
CONT: Milling grists that contain such damaged kernels yield less flour with lower breadmaking quality.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
grains avariés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Le plus souvent utilisé au pluriel.