English (Dentistry)
upper yield stress [correct]
DEF: The value of stress measured on the graph at the commencement of a plastic deformation at yield. Definition taken from ISO 82.
OBS: ... the value of stress measured at the first peak obtained during yielding even when that peak is equal to or less than any subsequent peaks observed during plastic deformation at yield.
French (Dentisterie)
limite supérieure d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la charge unitaire au point de la courbe où débute la formation plastique au moment de l'écoulement. Définition extraite de l'ISO 82.
OBS: [...] valeur de la charge unitaire au premier maximum obtenu au cours de l'écoulement, que ce maximum soit égal ou inférieur aux autres maximums qui pourraient être observés pendant la déformation plastique au moment de l'écoulement.
Spanish (Odontología)
límite elástico superior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor del esfuerzo al comenzar la zona de deformación plástica, medido en el gráfico esfuerzo – deformación.