English (Biological Sciences; Biomass Energy; Food Industries)
fermentation [correct]
DEF: An enzymatic transformation of organic substrates, especially carbohydrates, generally accompanied by the evolution of gas ...
CONT: Per unit of substrate, fermentation yields far less energy than respiration. For example, a yeast cell obtains 2 molecules of ATP per molecule of glucose when it ferments it to ethanol, while complete respiration would yield 38 molecules of ATP.
OBS: Pasteur’s definition of fermentation as "life without air" is not strictly observed because, in addition to anaerobic processes, some aerobic ones, such as acetic acid fermentation, are called fermentation.
French (Sciences biologiques; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie de l'alimentation)
fermentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation que subissent certaines substances organiques, notamment les sucres, sous l'influence d'enzymes produites par divers micro-organismes.
OBS: fermentation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Energía de la biomasa; Industria alimentaria)
fermentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso anaerobio mediante el cual algunos organismos descomponen substancias orgánicas con liberación de energía.