English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
low temperature annealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A low-temperature heating process to eliminate inner stress and improve various properties of the materials such as elastic limit, yield strength or fatigue strength, or to stabilize the form.
OBS: low temperature annealing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
recuit basse température [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de chauffage à basse température destiné à éliminer la contrainte interne et améliorer les différentes propriétés des matériaux telles que la limite élastique, la résistance à la déformation ou la résistance à la fatigue, ou à stabiliser la forme.
OBS: recuit basse température : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.