English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
resisting bending moment [correct]; RBM [correct]; R.B.M.
DEF: A strength measurement that combines the Yield strength of the material and the load carrying capacity based on the material size and shape.
CONT: Resisting bending moment (RBM) [is] a calculation used to compare frames of different section modulus and of different material. It is the product of the section modulus times the yield strength of the frame material. The formula is expressed as: RBM = Section Modulus x Yield Strength.
CONT: The mainframe of a heavy or medium-duty truck or tractor consists of a pair of C-section rails running the vehicle’s length ... joined by C-, T-, L- or hat-section crossmembers. ... "Resisting bending moment," or RBM [is] measured in inch-pounds. RBM describes the frame’s ability to withstand twisting forces as well as its carrying ability ... A road tractor’s frame might be built with an RBM of 1.3 million to 1.6 million inch-pounds, while a quad-rear-axle dump truck’s frame might have an RBM of 3 million inch-pounds. Yes, those are torque values, because torque is what’s applied to the frame as the vehicle rocks and rolls its way over a jobsite or roadway, and its load pulls and pushes on the frame.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
moment de résistance à la flexion [masculine noun]
CONT: Avec trois options selon la force des bâtis, les modèles de la classe 4-5 de GM permettent d'optimiser la capacité en poids et en charge supportée en vue d'usages spécifiques et ce, sans exiger de renfort. Les options incluent : . longerons de 6 mm d'épaisseur en acier d'une résistance de 50 000 lb/po² dans le cas des châssis d'autobus, procurant un moment de résistance à la flexion (MRF) de 356 000 lbf-po.
OBS: flexion : Mécan. Courbure d'une pièce longue (poutre, barre...) sous l'action de forces perpendiculaires à l'axe longitudinal et appliquées en des points où la pièce n'est pas soutenue. Flexion plane. Module de flexion. Résistance à la flexion.