English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
frangibility [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A characteristic of an object to retain its structural integrity and stiffness up to a desired maximum load, but on impact from a greater load, to break, distort or yield in such a manner as to present the minimum hazard to aircraft.
OBS: frangibility: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
fragibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère d'un objet qui conserve son intégrité structurale et sa rigidité jusqu'à une charge maximale spécifiée mais qui, lorsqu'il est soumis à une charge plus importante, se rompt, se déforme ou cède de manière à présenter le minimum de risques pour un avion.
OBS: fragibilité : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
frangibilidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Característica de un objeto que consiste en conservar su integridad estructural y su rigidez hasta una carga máxima conveniente, deformándose, quebrándose o cediendo con el impacto de una carga mayor, de manera que represente un peligro mínimo para las aeronaves.
OBS: frangibilidad : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).