English (Underground Mining)
support load; load density of support
CONT: Longwall support selection is a major criteria for proper running and control of longwall face.... To tackle such selection problems in the planning stage itself, a computer programme CLAPS was developed.... The programme calculates caving distances for different beds along with periodic fall intervals.... Support loads at the time of caving and periodic falls are displayed with suitable warning if setting load, yield valve capacity, support capacity are not sufficient.
OBS: load density of support: EMR Strata Control Conference paper 1, fig.4.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
pression de soutènement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pression de soutènement pour empêcher le flambage.