English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
long-term sustained yield [correct]; LTSY [correct]; long-term sustained yield timber capacity [correct]
DEF: The highest uniform wood yield that may be sustained under a specific management intensity consistent with multiple-use objectives on lands being managed for timber production.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rendement soutenu à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de bois exploitable que peut produire indéfiniment un territoire sous aménagement une fois tous les peuplements convertis à un état aménagé suivant une série précise d'activités sylvicoles.