English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Vulcanology and Seismology)
magnitude/yield relationship [correct]
OBS: Earthquake and explosion magnitudes are measured by the same method and an explosion magnitude can be accepted as a valid measure of its yield provided the effect of the medium has been properly allowed for.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Volcanologie et sismologie)
rapport magnitude/puissance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.