English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
earth pressure at rest [correct]; soil pressure at rest [correct]; earth pressure of soil at rest [correct]; at-rest pressure [correct]
DEF: Value of earth pressure when the soil mass is in its natural state without having been permitted to yield or without having been compressed.
OBS: At rest: Said of the lateral earth pressure when the soil is neither compressed nor allowed to expand and the structure (such as a wall) does not move.
French (Mécanique des sols; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
pression des terres au repos [correct, feminine noun]; poussée des terres au repos [correct, feminine noun]; pression naturelle des terres [feminine noun]; pression statique du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la pression des terres lorsque le sol est dans son état naturel, sans avoir subi le moindre déplacement dans un sens ou dans l'autre. Par sommation : poussée des terres au repos (...)