English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
dessert pear [correct]; table pear [correct]
CONT: The English dessert pears must be carefully watched and eaten as soon as they are ripe. A dessert pear which is ready for eating should yield to slight pressure at the stalk end.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
poire à couteau [correct, feminine noun]; poire de dessert [feminine noun]