English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
hydrogenation [correct]
DEF: [A] process used in the edible oil industry whereby unsaturated oils are reacted with hydrogen under pressure in the presence of a nickel catalyst to yield a semi-solid highly saturated oil
OBS: Used primarily for the manufacture of shortenings and margarine; the colour of the oil is improved and stability towards oxidative changes is improved during hydrogenation.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
hydrogénation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé dans l'industrie des huiles alimentaires qui consiste à faire réagir des huiles insaturées avec de l'hydrogène sous pression, en présence de nickel comme catalyseur, pour obtenir une huile semi-solide hautement saturée.
OBS: Ce procédé est utilisé principalement dans la fabrication des shortenings et des margarines; il améliore également la couleur de l'huile et la rend plus résistante à l'oxydation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.