English (Investment)
existing rate [correct]; effective rate [correct]; prevailing rate [correct]
DEF: effective rate : the yield on an instrument or bond as calculated from the price paid.
French (Investissements et placements)
taux en vigueur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Finance et Développement, n° 1, 1971, p. 41, 7/4/71.