English (Management Operations)
shot-gun method; shotgun method
CONT: Engineers are often seen as resorting to "shot-gun" methods to find solutions. When faced with a problem, the engineer must resist the natural tendency to reinvent the system based on speculation about the cause of the problem.
CONT: Taking the time initially to develop a review strategy, preparing useful press support materials and diligently tracking all phases will yield dividends through increased exposure, award-winning reviews and a much higher success rate than your competitors who rely on shotgun methods.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
méthode à l'emporte-pièce [feminine noun]
CONT: Le régime de réglementation américain est lui aussi fondé sur l'institution plutôt que sur la fonction; toutefois, on aurait pu s'attendre à un peu plus de sens pratique plutôt qu'à une méthode à l'emporte-pièce et à l'aveuglette.