English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
precursor molecule
OBS: The rate is particularly high for fibrinopeptides, which appear to have little function after they are cleaved from a precursor molecule to yield the active blood-clotting protein fibrin.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
molécule-précurseur
OBS: Le taux est particulièrement élevé pour les fibrinopeptides, qui semblent n'avoir qu'une fonction restreinte une fois qu'ils ont été séparés de la molécule-précurseur pour fournir la fibrine, protéine active de la coagulation.