English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
fibrinopeptide [correct]
OBS: Among the proteins so far investigated the highest evolutionary rate has been found in fibrinopeptides, which appear to have little function, if any, after they become separated from fibrinogen to yield fibrin, a protein that plays a role in blood clotting.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
fibrinopeptide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour [les protéines] étudiées jusqu'à ce jour, le taux le plus important a été découvert chez les fibrinopeptides qui, une fois séparés du fibrinogène pour produire la fibrine (protéine intervenant lors de la coagulation du sang) ne semblent avoir qu'une fonction très limitée, voire inexistante.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
fibrinopéptido [correct, masculine noun]