English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
deferred perennial yield
CONT: Deferred perennial yield that consists of two different pumping yields. The starting yield is greater than the rate of the perennial yield and results in the depression of the water level. This provides water at lower cost without any detrimental effects on the aquifer. In fact this may reduce initial losses that occur at high water-table conditions such as by evapotranspiration, or subterranean flow to the sea. When the water level is lowered to a predetermined level, then the rate of abstraction is adjusted to the rate of the perennial yield.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débit d'exploitation équilibrée différé [masculine noun]