English (Sports (General))
individual sport [correct]
CONT: This is especially important in sports : not only team sports, in which factors such as cohesion and leadership are pivotal, but in individual sports when the right kind of ’chemistry’ between an athlete and his or her coaching staff can yield significant changes in performance.
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois de ces athlètes pratiquent un sport collectif (comme le hockey sur glace) et sept d'entre eux pratiquent un sport individuel (comme le patinage de vitesse, la lutte, la course de vitesse, la natation, la natation synchronisée, le ski acrobatique, le bobsleigh).