English (Silviculture)
deficit forest [correct]
DEF: A forest in which existing stands cannot provide enough harvest volume to maintain the harvest at the level of long run sustained yield until the stands created when existing stands are cut become available for harvest.
French (Sylviculture)
forêt en déficit [correct, feminine noun]; forêt déficitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt dont les peuplements actuels ne peuvent fournir suffisamment de volume pour maintenir la récolte à un niveau de rendement soutenu à long terme, jusqu'à ce que les nouveaux peuplements créés lors de la coupe soient prêts à être récoltés.