English (Biological Sciences)
single-displacement reaction [correct]
CONT: Most two-substrate reactions can be put into one of two classes, single-displacement reactions and double-displacement reactions, which can generally be distinguished by kinetic analysis.... In single-displacement reactions both substrates A and B must be present on the enzyme active site simultaneously to yield a ternary complex EAB in order for the reaction to proceed. Single-displacement reactions occur in two forms, random and ordered which differ in the sequence in which the two substrates bind to the enzyme. In random bisubstrate reactions, either substrate may bind to the enzyme first.... In ordered single displacements there is a compulsory sequence of reaction, so that one specific substrate, the leading substrate, must be bound first, before the second, or following, substrate can be bound.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction à simple déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des réactions à deux substrats peuvent être classées dans un des deux cadres suivants : réaction à simple déplacement et réaction à double déplacement, que l'on peut généralement différencier par l'analyse cinétique. (...) Dans les réactions à simple déplacement, les deux substrats A et B doivent être présents simultanément sur le site actif pour former le complexe ternaire EAB indispensable au déroulement de la réaction.