English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
artificial rain [correct]; artificial rainfall
CONT: Contrary to popular belief, the program does not create artificial rain, but only increases existing precipitation. Therefore, it can only yield results if there is cloud cover. A single plane is ready and standing by 24 hours a day to seed the clouds with silver iodide.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; pluie provoquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie dont le déclenchement ou la stimulation serait obtenu par une intervention humaine sur les nuages.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia artificial [feminine noun]; lluvia provocada [feminine noun]