English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Grain Growing)
number of grains per ear [correct]; NGE [correct]
CONT: Grain yield depends on three main yield components : number of ears per ha, number of grains per ear and the single grain weight.
CONT: Tolerance is defined as the ability of one cultivar to yield more than another cultivar under similar disease severity. ... in most cases, the number of grains per ear is an indicator of tolerance, making it possible to predict the effect of trait changes on tolerance.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Culture des céréales)
nombre de grains par épi [correct, masculine noun]; NGE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour mieux comprendre les aspects de rendement qui ont été modifiés par la sélection, les composantes principales du rendement (le nombre d'épis par m², le nombre de grains par épi, le nombre de grains par m² et le poids de mille grains) ont été examinées [...]