English (Plant Breeding; Grain Growing)
resistant to shattering [correct]; shattering resistance [correct]
CONT: Shattering is a measure of strength that spike retains the caryopses. In strong wind conditions, loosely held, mature caryopses may fall out of the spike and thus represent yield loss. Most current cultivars have very good shattering resistance. In the durum/CPS program operated at the University of Saskatchewan, regular notes on this trait are not taken as good shattering resistance exists in the germplasm base of both wheat types. Shattering lines are immediately discarded when observed.
OBS: Agriculture Canada, Seed Division.
French (Amélioration végétale; Culture des céréales)
résistance à l'égrenage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par l'entremise de ses fermes expérimentales d'Indian Head, le CRAPSA coopère à titre de membre du programme d'amélioration du blé des prairies arides, pour ce qui suit : développement de cultivars et de stocks génétiques de blé de force roux de printemps, de blé dur et de blé de printemps Canada Prairie, cultivars qui soient adaptés à la production des prairies du sud, ayant un rendement grainier supérieur à celui des cultivars commerciaux déjà offerts, résistant mieux aux maladies et/ou aux insectes, caractérisés aussi par une paille forte, la résistance à l'égrenage et la tolérance à la germination sur pied.