English (Steel)
spring steel [correct]
DEF: Carbon or low-alloy steel which can be processed to give it the hardness and yield strength needed in springs.
French (Acier)
acier à ressorts [correct, masculine noun]; acier à ressort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier au silicium présentant une grande élasticité, utilisé pour la fabrication de ressorts.