English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rheology; Analytical Chemistry)
plasticity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tendency of a material to remain deformed after reduction of the deforming stress to or below its yield stress.
CONT: Plasticity enables a solid under the action of external forces to undergo permanent deformation without rupture, called plastic deformation.
OBS: plasticity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Rhéologie; Chimie analytique)
plasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance d'une matière à rester déformée après réduction de la contrainte déformante à une valeur inférieure ou égale à celle de son seuil d'écoulement.
OBS: plasticité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Reología; Química analítica)
plasticidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia de un material a permanecer deformado después de la reducción del esfuerzo de deformación, en un valor inferior o igual a su esfuerzo de fluencia.