English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
legal range [correct, standardized]
CONT: Some attributes that support additive animation have a defined legal range for values(e. g. an opacity attribute may allow values between 0 and 1). In some cases, an animation function may yield out of range values. It is recommended that implementations clamp the results to the legal range as late as possible, before applying them to the presentation value.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
intervalle légal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains attributs qui gèrent les animations additives ont leurs valeurs définies dans des limites légales (par exemple, un attribut d'opacité peut admettre des valeurs entre 0 et 1). Dans certains cas, une fonction d'animation peut produire des valeurs hors-limites. Il est recommandé que les implémentations gardent les résultats dans l'intervalle légal le plus longtemps possible, avant de les appliquer à la valeur de présentation.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.