English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
specific absorption [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the quantity of water which can be absorbed by soil which contains retained water only, either to the total amount of water when fully saturated, or to the total soil pore volume.
OBS: It is equal to specific yield except when the water-bearing material has been compacted due to the weight of overlying rocks.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
porosité efficace [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la quantité d'eau que peut retenir un sol, et soit la quantité totale d'eau du sol saturé, soit le volume total des pores du sol.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
absorción específica [feminine noun]; porosidad eficaz [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la cantidad de agua que puede retener un terreno y, bien la cantidad total de agua cuando se encuentra totalmente saturado o bien el volumen total de poros del terreno.