English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Environmental Management; Collaboration with the FAO)
fishing effort unit [correct]; effort unit [correct]; unit of fishing effort [correct]; unit of effort [correct]
CONT: [The yield-per-recruit] analysis is based on the amount of fishing effort, described in terms of "units of fishing effort[. "] In a recreational fishery, a single "unit of fishing effort" could be defined as one fisherman fishing for one day. In a trap fishery, it might be defined based on a trap of standard size soaking for one day. For trawl fisheries, defining one "unit of fishing effort" would involve factors such as vessel size, net size and the like.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Gestion environnementale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
unité d'effort de pêche [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'effort [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva; Gestión del medio ambiente; Colaboración con la FAO)
unidad de esfuerzo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La captura por unidad de esfuerzo [es] la cantidad de pesca expresada en número o peso realizada por una unidad de esfuerzo pesquero en cualquiera de sus acepciones.