English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
arching [correct, noun]
DEF: The transfer of stress from a yielding part of a soil or rock mass to adjoining less-yielding or restrained parts of the mass.
French (Mécanique des sols)
action de voûte [feminine noun]
DEF: Le transfert d'une contrainte d'une portion en écoulement d'une masse rocheuse à une portion adjacente de la masse plus rigide ou confinée.