English (Grain Growing)
ear-to-row selection [correct]
DEF: Growing and studying the progeny of each ear of corn in a single row and continuing selection from the better yielding rows.
French (Culture des céréales)
sélection épi-à-la-ligne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une des méthodes de sélection du maïs.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
selección espiga por surco [feminine noun]