English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
lamina [correct]
DEF: The thinnest recognizable layer in a sediment or sediment rock, differing from other layers in color, composition, or particle size.
CONT: Mica has a tendancy to split along planes determined by cristal structure, yielding a great number of thin, tough, plastic laminae.
OBS: A shale is the most perfectly laminated type of rock.
OBS: The plural of lamina is laminae.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
lame [correct, feminine noun]; feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; lamelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque mince (d'une roche).
CONT: Les feuillets brillants de mica tendent à se placer de telle sorte que leurs faces planes se trouvent disposées perpendiculairement à la direction de pression; il en résulte que le clivage des ardoises suit la nouvelle direction donnée par les feuillets de mica [...
PHR: Lame de schiste, de mica.
PHR: Feuillet d'ardoise, de roche.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
lámina [feminine noun]