English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
ring-opening polymerization [correct, standardized]; ROP [correct]
DEF: A polymerization in which a cyclic monomer molecule is incorporated into the macromolecule, yielding a monomeric unit which is acyclic.
OBS: ring-opening polymerization: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
polymérisation par ouverture de cycle [correct, feminine noun]; polymérisation par ouverture de chaîne cyclique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: polymérisation par ouverture d’une chaîne cyclique : Polymérisation au cours de laquelle une molécule monomère cyclique est incorporée dans la macromolécule, ce qui produit un motif monomère acyclique.
OBS: polymérisation par ouverture de chaîne cyclique : terme non lexical (polymérisation par ouverture d’une chaîne cyclique) et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polimerización por abertura de una cadena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polimerización en la cual una molécula de monómero cíclico se incorpora en la macromolécula, produciendo una unidad monomérica acíclica.