English (Botany; Types of Wood)
balsa [correct]
DEF: A tropical American tree of the bombax family, yielding an exceedingly light wood used for life preservers, rafts, toy airplanes, etc.
French (Botanique; Sortes de bois)
balsa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre d'Amérique tropicale au bois blanc rosé, très léger, tendre, à grain grossier, utilisé comme isolant thermique et phonique, les emballages et en aviation.