English (Botany)
mahoe [correct]; majagua [correct]; mahagua [correct]
DEF: An erect forest tree(H. elatus) of the West Indian uplands yielding a moderately dense timber with the heartwood variegated in purple, metallic blue, and olive that is in demand esp. for cabinetwork, and gunstocks.
French (Botanique)
hibiscus elatus [Latin]
OBS: Aucun nom français n'a été retrouvé dans la documentation française et dans les bases de données informatiques.