English (Interiors (Motor Vehicles))
soft trim [correct]; automotive upholstery; upholstery
DEF: The soft or yielding portions of [a car] interior, i. e. seats, door panels, carpets, head-lining, arm rests, padding, etc.
CONT: ... this is still an excellent resource that covers virtually all areas of automotive upholstery. General information is provided on fabrics, cleaning, tools, techniques, carpeting and convertible tops. ... Seats, door and side panels, and headliners are all covered.
French (Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles))
garniture souple [correct, feminine noun]; sellerie [feminine noun]