English (Biomass Energy; Forestry Operations)
forest biorefinery [correct]
DEF: A plant that uses renewable forest feedstocks (for example, harvest residues, effluent extracts, and black liquors) to integrate the production of conventional forest products with that of value-added bioproducts and bioenergy.
CONT: A forest biorefinery aims at maximizing the feedstocks’ value by recovering all of the intermediate and end products, hence yielding minimum waste and pollution.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Exploitation forestière)
bioraffinerie forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine qui utilise des matières premières forestières renouvelables (par exemple, résidus d'exploitation, extraits des effluents et liqueur noire) afin d'intégrer la production de produits forestiers traditionnels à celle de bioproduits à valeur ajoutée et de bioénergie.
CONT: Une bioraffinerie forestière vise à maximiser la valeur des matières premières en récupérant les produits intermédiaires et finaux, générant ainsi un minimum de déchets et de pollution.