English (Hormones)
pregnenolone
DEF: An unsaturated hydroxy steroid ketone... that is formed by the oxidation of steroids(as cholesterol) and yields progesterone on dehydrogenation.
French (Hormones)
pregnénolone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La progestérone et la pregnénolone sont des hormones sécrétées dans la cascade surrénalienne ainsi que dans les ovaires et les testicules, avant d'être métabolisées en DHEA [déhydroépiandrostérone].
Spanish (Hormonas)
pregnenolona [feminine noun]