English (Psychology; Biological Sciences; Sociology)
gender assignment [correct]
DEF: ... the initial assignment as male or female.
OBS: This occurs usually at birth and, thereby, yields the "natal gender. "
French (Psychologie; Sciences biologiques; Sociologie)
assignation du genre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] attribution initiale [du genre] masculin [ou] féminin.
OBS: Cela se produit habituellement à la naissance et, de ce fait, conduit à l'attribution du genre de naissance.