English (Botany)
bulletwood [correct]; bully tree [correct]; bullet tree [correct]
OBS: A large tree of the West Indies and northern South America that yields balata gum and heavy red timber.
French (Botanique)
balata rouge [correct, masculine noun]; maçaranduba [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Son bois rouge lie de vin (du balata rouge) [...] est employé en menuiserie extérieure et pour la fabrication d'arcs et d'archets.