English (Pollution (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
long-range pollutant [correct]
CONT: Ozone is also a long-range pollutant which can cause direct effects on sensitive vegetation. It has been associated with reduced yields in crops and forestry, as well as with changes in species composition and biodiversity in natural and semi-natural ecosystems.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
polluant transporté sur de longues distances [masculine noun, plural]