English (Mineralogy; Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
tasmanite [correct]; tasmanite shale [correct]; resiniferous shale [correct]; yellow coal [correct]; combustible shale [correct]; Mersey yellow coal [correct]; white coal [correct]
DEF: A reddish brown, resinous mineral, disseminated in scales through a laminated shale (combustible shale) ...
OBS: An impure coal, transitional between cannel coal and oil shale.
OBS: ... it yields oil on distillation.
French (Minéralogie; Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
tasmanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine sulfureuse brun-rouge.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Geología económica)
tasmanita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variedad de ámbar que contiene azufre; se encuentra en ciertos esquistos de Tasmania.