English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
semiconducting cell [correct]
CONT: If adequately designed, concentrated light increases the efficiency of the semiconducting cell, which also benefits from reduced thermal constraints, leading to greater energy yields...
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
cellule semi-conductrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un détecteur de gaz relève d'une technologie plus complexe (cellule semi-conductrice) que celle des détecteurs de fumée (cellule optique).