English (Chemistry)
click chemistry [correct, noun]
DEF: The use of a range of synthetic reactions, [especially] in biochemistry, that are simple to perform, efficient, versatile, and give high yields of desired products.
CONT: The mechanism underlying click chemistry revolves around the concept of modularity and simplicity. The term "click" describes reactions that are wide in scope, easy to perform, high-yielding, and stereospecific, while also being insensitive to oxygen and water. The most famous example is the copper-catalyzed azide-alkyne cycloaddition (CuAAC), which has been widely employed for its simplicity and efficiency.
French (Chimie)
chimie clic [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La réaction entre un alcyne et un azoture organique en présence d'un sel cuivreux est l'exemple type de la chimie clic.
OBS: chimie clic : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.