English (Yoga and Pilates)
downward-facing dog pose [correct]; downward facing dog pose [correct]; downward-facing dog [correct]; downward facing dog [correct]; downward dog [correct]; down dog [correct]; adho mukha svanasana [correct]; adho mukha shvanasana [correct]
CONT: Adho mukha svanasana is one of the poses in the traditional sun salutation sequence. It's also an excellent yoga asana all on its own.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du chien tête en bas [correct, feminine noun]; chien tête en bas [correct, masculine noun]; chien [correct, masculine noun]; adho mukha svanasana [correct]; adho mukha shvanasana [correct]
CONT: La posture du chien tête en bas (adho mukha svanasana). Cette posture permet d’accroître la force des bras et rajeunit tout le corps. Bien qu'elle soit un exercice à part entière, elle est souvent insérée entre d’autres postures.