English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
soft-serve ice cream [correct]; soft serve ice cream [correct]; soft ice cream [correct]
CONT: As the ice cream is drawn with about half of its water frozen, particulate matter such as fruits, nuts, candy, cookies, or whatever you like, is added to the semi-frozen slurry which has a consistency similar to soft-serve ice cream. In fact, almost the only thing which differentiates hard frozen ice cream from soft-serve, is the fact that soft serve is drawn into cones at this point in the process rather than into packages for subsequent hardening.
OBS: Soft serve ice cream : frozen dairy product mixes e. g. includes soft serve yogurt, milk shake mix.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crème glacée consommée directement au sortir d'un appareil congélateur, sans durcissement subséquent.
OBS: glace à l'italienne : Terme utilisé le plus souvent en Europe.