English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Food Industries)
milk quota [correct]
DEF: The amount of milk which may be sold at an established domestic price. The national quota is for industrial milk used to manufacture easily stored items, like butter, milk powder, cheese, yogurt, and ice cream.
CONT: Each [milk] producer owns a contract, or "quota" that specifies the amount of milk that producer can deliver. Farmers can’t ship milk without owning quota. ... Milk quota, and the privilege of producing milk that goes with it, was initially given to producers in the early 1970s. Today, farmers wanting to produce milk must buy or sell quota through a "quota exchange."
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
quota laitier [correct, masculine noun]; quota de lait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage déterminé qu'un producteur laitier peut vendre durant une période de l'année.
CONT: Chaque producteur [laitier] a un contrat, c'est-à-dire un «quota», qui précise la quantité de lait qu'il peut livrer. [...] Le quota de lait, et le droit de produire de lait qui s'y rattache, a d'abord été accordé aux producteurs au début des années 70. Ajuoud'hui, les agriculteurs qui veulent produire du lait doivent acheter ou vendre des quotas dans une «bourse d'échange».
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Industria alimentaria)
cuota lechera [correct, feminine noun]