English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Biotechnology)
starter bacteria [correct]
CONT: Commercially produced yogurt is a convenient source of starter bacteria.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Biotechnologie)
bactérie utilisée comme levain [feminine noun]