English (String Instruments)
cithara [correct]; kithara [correct]
DEF: An ancient Greek [stringed] musical instrument having a sounding board of wood and two arms connected by a yoke receiving the upper ends of 4 to 15 strings.
OBS: ... one of the two principal types of ancient Greek lyres.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
cithare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lyres étaient très populaires en Grèce, et étaient associées au dieu Apollon. Elles étaient de deux types principaux. La cithare, pour les musiciens professionnels, était une lyre à caisse avec des montants épais, symétriques et creux; les cordes étaient pincées grâce à un plectre.