English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Electronic Devices)
deflection coil [correct]; deflecting coil [correct]; deflector coil [correct]; magnetic deflecting coil [correct]
DEF: A coil placed around the neck of an electron beam tube to produce a magnetic field for deflection of one or more electron beams.
CONT: Electrostatic deflection of the beam in two directions for scanning is obtained by mean of two mutually perpendicular pairs of plates (electrodes) or by means of a magnetic deflecting coil.
CONT: Picture tubes use magnetic deflection, therefore, with two pairs of deflection coils in the yoke housing on the neck of the picture tube. The associated magnetic field of sawtooth current in the deflection coils moves the electron beam horizontally and vertically to scan the raster.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Dispositifs électroniques)
bobine de balayage [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de déviation [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de déflexion [correct, feminine noun]; bobine déviatrice magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de déviation magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine d'inductance destinée à créer un champ magnétique pour dévier les faisceaux d'électrons dans un tube cathodique ou un tube à image de télévision.
CONT: Extérieurement au tube, un ensemble de «bobines de balayage» assure la déviation magnétique du faisceau pour balayer l'écran.
CONT: L'on obtient une déviation électrostatique à l'aide de deux paires de plaques respectivement perpendiculaires ou d'une bobine déviatrice magnétique.
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Dispositivos electrónicos)
bobina deflectora [correct, feminine noun]