English (Mechanical Components; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
rotor yoke [correct, standardized]; hub [correct, standardized]
DEF: A yoke which provides the mechanical supports for rotating salient poles.
OBS: rotor yoke; hub : terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants mécaniques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
culasse rotor [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Culasse servant de support mécanique à des pôles saillants tournants.
OBS: culasse rotor : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
culata de rotor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culata que sirve de soporte mecánico a polos salientes giratorios.