English (Sewing (General); Military Dress; Clothing (General))
front panel [correct]
CONT: Daisy chains have been sewn to the sides of the front panels and along the back yoke of the TV [tactical vest] to provide added load carrying flexibility and capability.
French (Couture (Généralités); Tenue militaire; Vêtements (Généralités))
panneau avant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des dispositifs de fixation en série ont été cousus sur les côtés des panneaux avant et le long de l'empiècement arrière de la VT [veste tactique] pour offrir une plus grande capacité de charge et une plus grande flexibilité de transport.