English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
bottom shelf coupler
OBS: Also, the bottom shelf serves to offer a measure of protection against coupler disengagement during train derailment.
OBS: In 1968, Type E couplers having a bottom retention shelf were made available. This feature served to support a mating coupler that has suffered a pull-out due to shank or yoke ultimate failure, and thereby prevent it from falling...
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
attelage à garde inférieure [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: attelage à garde inférieure : terme uniformisé par le CN.