English (Culinary Techniques)
permanent emulsion
CONT: Permanent emulsions. Mayonnaise is also a mixture of oil and vinegar, but the two liquids do not separate. This is because the formula also contains egg yolk, which acts as an emulsifier. This means that the egg yolk forms a layer around each of the tiny oil droplets and holds them in suspension.
French (Techniques culinaires)
émulsion stable [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sauces émulsionnées présentées ici sont des émulsions stables.
CONT: [...] c'est l'émulsifiant qui joue ce rôle, essentiel pour obtenir une émulsion stable. Parmi les émulsifiants de la cuisine, l'un des plus importants est le jaune d'œuf [...]