English (Blood)
hematopoietic organ [correct]
CONT: The term hematopoiesis refers to the formation and development of the cells of the blood. In humans this process begins in the yolk sac in the first weeks of embryonic development. By the third month of gestation, stem cells migrate to the fetal liver and then to the spleen(between 3-7 mths these two organs play a major hempatopoietic role). Next, the bone marrow becomes the major hematopoietic organ and hematopoiesis ceases in the liver and spleen.
French (Sang)
organe hématopoïétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui assure la formation des éléments figurés du sang.