English (Animal Biology; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
vitellogenesis [correct]
DEF: In oviparous animals, the process of yolk deposition in oocytes.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
vitellogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les animaux ovipares, accumulation des réserves nutritives (vitellus) dans les ovocytes.