English (Birds)
altricial bird
CONT: Altricial birds, those that emerge from the egg blind and featherless, come from eggs that are perhaps 20 percent yolk.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau nidicole [masculine noun]
CONT: Les oiseaux nidicoles, qui naissent aveugles et quasiment nus, proviennent d'œufs contenant à peu près 20% de jaune.