English (Animal Biology; Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
chalaza [correct]
DEF: A twisted strand of fibrous albumen in a bird's egg that is attached to the membrane at either end of the yolk and thus holds the yolk in position in the albumen.
French (Biologie animale; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
chalaze [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau de fibres de mucine torsadées, qui maintient le jaune de l'œuf en suspension dans l'albumen.
Spanish (Biología animal; Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
chalaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Los dos ligamentos que mantienen la yema del huevo en medio de la clara.