English (Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
alum-tanned leather [correct]
DEF: [Referring to a leather] tanned with aluminum salts mixed with a variety of binders and protein sources, such as flour, egg yolk, etc.
OBS: Purists argue that alum-tanned leather is technically "tawed" and not tanned, as the resulting material will rot in water. Very light shades of leather are possible using this process, but the resulting material is not as supple as vegetable-tanned leather.
French (Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
cuir tanné à l'alun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Renforcement de la couverture par des bandes de cuir fixées par des lanières de cuir tanné à l'alun