English (Oil Drilling; Solid Fossil Fuels)
aragotite [correct]
DEF: A peculiar kind of bitumen found in the Sulphur Springs district of California, and also in the quicksilver mines of Lake, Yolo and Santa Clara counties, in the same State.
OBS: Not to be confused with aragonite.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Combustibles fossiles solides)
aragotite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure naturel que l'on rencontre dans certains districts de Californie, aux États-Unis.